115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.005. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, sections 115.001 to 115.641 shall apply to all public elections in the state, except elections for which ownership of real property is required by law for voting.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 1.010, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971)