115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.079. All election judges in each jurisdiction shall be appointed by the election authority.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 3.001)Effective 1-1-78
115.081. 1. Each election authority shall appoint election judges for each polling place within its jurisdiction in accordance with the provisions of this section.
2. In all primary and general elections, the election authority shall appoint at least two judges from each major political party to serve at each polling place. No major political party shall have a majority of the judges at any polling place. No established party shall have a greater number of judges at any polling place than any major political party.
3. In any election that is not a primary or general election, the election authority shall appoint at least one judge from each major political party to serve at each polling place. No major political party shall have a majority of the judges at any polling place. No established party shall have a greater number of judges at any polling place than any major political party.
4. The election authority shall designate two of the judges appointed for each polling place, one from each major political party, as supervisory judges. Supervisory judges shall be responsible for the return of election supplies from the polling place to the election authority and shall have any additional duties prescribed by the election authority.
5. Election judges may be employed to serve for the first half or last half of any election day. Such judges shall be paid one-half the regular rate of pay. If part-time judges are employed, the election authority shall employ such judges and shall see that a sufficient number for each period are present at all times so as to have the proper total number of judges present at each polling place throughout each election day. The election authority shall require that at each polling place at least one election judge from each political party serve a full day and that at all times during the day there be an equal number of election judges from each political party.
6. An election authority may appoint additional election judges representing other established political parties and additional election judges who do not claim a political affiliation. Any question which requires a decision by the majority of judges shall only be made by the judges from the major political parties.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 3.005, A.L. 1982 S.B. 526, A.L. 2002 S.B. 675)